Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Posted on

benefits of jojoba oilWhat is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is actually classified as a liquid wax and is extracted from the seed of the plant, Simmondsia chinensis; a shrub native to the Southwest United States. This shelf-stable oil is similar to vegetable oil and contains vitamin E, phospholipids and wax esters. Jojoba Oil was used by Native Americans for many different purposes like as a conditioner, moisturizer and as a caffeine-like substance. Currently, this wax is used in many different cosmetics and is especially beneficial for damaged hair strands.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

– Can be used as a scalp treatmentJojoba oil easily penetrates deep within the skin and does not interfere with the scalp’s original balance. This is due to jojoba oil’s similar molecular structure to our natural sebum (oil).

– Works as an antibacterialtreats dry scalp and dandruff issues.

– Adds shine and moisture to hair/skinpenetrates and works from the inside, outwards.

– Creates volume for hair that is thinningmakes hair look thicker

– Assists in hair growthstimulates blood flow to the scalp when applied directly to scalp daily. According to WebMD, jojoba oil also has the ability to unclog hair follicles which may also help to encourage hair growth.

– Helps with acneServes as an anti-inflammatory and kills bacteria that leads to break outs.


Unique Uses of Jojoba Oil

– Scar and stretchmark minimizermoisturizing and strengthening effects lessen appearance of marks

– Anti-fungal creamapply to fungus-infected areas to lessen the amount of bacteria

– Anti-aging serumstrengthens skin from the inside when applied to necessary areas

– Sunburn Reliefapply effected areas to lessen inflammation

– Make up removercleans and doesn’t dry out skin when makeup is removed

– Shaving Gel –  apply to area to moisturize skin for a close, moisturized shave

– De-tangling Creammix with shampoo/conditioner to make hair more manageable

– Lip Balmapply like you would chapstick, great for chapped/cracked lips


Jojoba Oil in Regenepure Biotin Conditioner

Jojoba Oil is one of the key ingredients in the Regenepure Intense Volumizing Biotin Conditioner.  This natural ingredient is a great moisturizing component for thinning hair strands.  The many benefits of this oil work together with the other elements of the conditioner to lessen hair loss and leave a soft, silky finish.  Use Regenepure’s Biotin Conditioner after washing hair with Regenepure DR or NT shampoos.  Leave conditioner in for 3-5 minutes for extra moisture. Rinse thoroughly.


Side Effects of Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba oil should not be taken by mouth and can cause heart issues if ingested.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

Statements on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The products on this site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Disclaimer: The information including any, advice and recommendations on the website is intended solely as a general educational aid. It is not intended as medical or healthcare advice, or to be used for medical diagnosis or treatment, for any individual problem. It is also not intended as a substitute for professional advice and services from a qualified healthcare provider familiar with your unique facts. Always seek the advice of your doctor or other qualified healthcare provider regarding any medical condition and before starting any new treatment. Your use of the site is subject to the additional disclaimers and caveats that may appear throughout the website. We assume no responsibility for any consequence relating directly or indirectly to any action or inaction you take based on the information, services, or other material on the website. While we strive to keep the information on the website accurate, complete, and up-to-date, we do not give any assurances, and will not be responsible for, any damage or loss related to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information on the website.